Bradshaw jersey in AMI auction...

November 11 2005 at 4:01 PM hof89 (Login hof89)

Just noticed Lot #10 of the American Memorabilia Auction, Terry Bradshaw 1997 Game Used Road Jersey…

In my “opinion” the jersey doesn’t add up…here’s why…

Here is a Jack Lambert jersey from 1978, which is GUARANTEED to be real...notice the differences of the nameplate location, font, shoulder seams, # placement and most importantly, the length!!!

Here is a picture of Terry Bradshaw from 1978....see how long the jersey is...

Here is another Bradhshaw gamer recently offered by Grey Flannel.., I thought it was a good jersey...has right length and correct font and location of nameplate...

Bradshaw played at 6'4", 225lbs....the AMI jersey is too short, incorrect nameplate font and location, etc. Their is a 1977 Terry Bradshaw Road jersey located at the Pittsburgh Steelers Outlet Store in PA...that jersey is DEFINITIVLEY longer than the AMI one and had a DEFINITVELY different name plate. The photographic evidence doesn't support the jersey being offered by AMI and I don't care if it's supported by Denny Esken or Lou Lampson, both who have authenticated numerous questionable items in the past. My point is that authenticating can be done by the prospective buyer and photographs don’t lie!!!!


(Login CollectGU)
This is why the authenticators

November 11 2005, 8:01 PM
don't come on here. I don't think anyone here would argue Denny's expertise and knowledge with Steeler's jerseys, much like no one would argue Howard's expetise with the Phillies- and then you come on here with some silly pictures from getty and pictures of different style jerseys from other auction houses, and act like you know all the Steelers fonts and different lengths, and all of a sudden you are an authenticator of Bradshaw jerseys, and you believe this is bad? Educate yourself yes, but to make a claim that you are making you better know what the hell you are talking about...

(Login hof89)
my "opinion"...

November 11 2005, 8:10 PM
don't come on here? I can't voice my opinion?? Never said I was an expert, just must my opinion, and if you don't like it, read it and move on!!! Probably and AMI goonie.......

(Login CollectGU)
I don't mind

November 11 2005, 8:16 PM
if you have an opinion, but at least make sure its an "educated" opinion.

(Login hof89)

November 11 2005, 8:19 PM
That's not educated? Would you like me to get my PHD before I respond next time? If you can find a Bradshaw or any other Steeler jersey that matches that nameplate, please post it....

(Login both-teams-played-hard)
Re: This is why the authenticators

November 11 2005, 8:18 PM
The NOB on the AMI Bradshaw jersey looks wrong. It varies completely from any durene Steelers jersey NOB from the era. The jersey length looks questionable, but is hard to judge from the photos. The Bradshaw jersey could be real. A last minute jersey could have been made for Bradshaw. Sand Knit made store bought steelers durenes(#12 ,88, and 32) in that era.

Anyone have a game photo from the 70s Steelers with NOB(white jersey) clearly visible from ANY player?

(Login encinorick)
Ask and ye shall receive...

November 11 2005, 8:29 PM
If there is a LOA on the item, ask for it and look it over, show us it, and then tell us what ya think, kinda simple, don't ya think?

(Login hof89)
nameplate photos...

November 11 2005, 9:09 PM
Here is Bradshaw in 1983...yes, a later style, however drastic difference in letters from the same manufacturer (Sand Knit)...

Here is a 1980 Bradshaw that was sold several years back in a major acution house...font on nameplate is more consistent with a Steelers Gamers and name plate is ABOVE the shoulder seam, however, too short.

Here is a picture of a 70's REAL Mike Wagner jersey as its displayed at Heinz field...does it match the AMI jersey? NO, but does match the 1978 Lambert, which is REAL....

(Login hof89)
another 70's road jersey....

November 11 2005, 10:04 PM
Here is another 70's road jersey of Rocky Bleier and Mike Wagner...again, doesn't match AMI's Bradshaw....

(Login both-teams-played-hard)
Contrary to AMI's description

November 11 2005, 10:33 PM
I am positive Medalist Sand Knit made retail Steelers jerseys in the late 70s. They did not have names on back. While most NFL teams jerseys were made from typical nylon mesh, the Steelers were made from durene cotton/nylon blend just as the real ones. I have seen and owned NFL store shirts with the Sand Knit Exclusive tag. Most are sized S,M,L....not 46,48, etc.
This NOB could have been produced at any sporting goods store. It also could be completely legit and I am wrong.

(Login hof89)
Steelers Sand Knit jerseys....

November 11 2005, 10:39 PM
Both Team Play are correct....Steelers nylon duren jersey were sold at retail stores in the 70's without nameplates. The retail jerseys didn't have the extra length as a game jersey would the AMI Bradshaw jersey a retail jersey gone bad???